MENU

Community Education

Past ISEF Finalists
The student below advanced to the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) directly from the Rochester Regional Science Fair. Students which advanced following competition in the Minnesota State Science and Engineering Fair are not listed.

2016 (Phoenix)
Alice Geng (Mayo)
Robert Kitaoka (Mayo)

2015 Pittsburgh
Michelle Campeau (Mayo)
Annie Sun (Mayo)
Roshini Asirvatham (Century)
Jason Tri (Century)

2014 Los Angeles
Alanna Bram (John Marshall)
Robert Kitaoka (Mayo)
Andrea Peterson (Mayo)


2013 Phoenix
Michelle Campeau (Mayo)
Lisa Fu (John Marshall)
Marcus Gomez (Century)
Alanna Bram (John Marshall)

2012 Pittsburgh
Spencer Berglund (Mayo)
David Campeau (Mayo)
Lisa Fu (John Marshall)
Ying Xiong (Century)
Gavin Mai (Century)
Marcus Gomez (Century)

2011 Los Angeles
Katie Geschwind (Mayo)
Riya Madan (Century)
Xiuqi Cao (Century)
Ying Xiong (Century)
David Campeau (Mayo)
Michael Zaiken (Century)

2010 San Jose
Cathryn Manduca (Century)
Katie Geschwind (Mayo)
Spencer Berglund (Mayo)
David Campeau (Mayo)

2009 Reno
Raghav Chandra (Century)
Catherine Ishitani (Mayo)

2008 Atlanta
James Hanson (Century)
Catherine Ishitani (Mayo)
Katherine Baker (John Marshall)
Emily Bodensteiner (John Marshall)

2007 Albuquerque
Alex Diedrich (Century)
Hillary Topazian (Century)

2006 Indianapolis
Alyssa Edlund (John Marshall)
James Hanson (Century)
Robert Manduca (Century)
Elizabeth Sullivan (John Marshall)
Frances Bruce (Mayo)
Jing Chen (Mayo)

2005 Phoenix
Kristina Johnson (Mayo)
Nicole Ward (Century)

2004 Portland
Michael Diedrich (Century)
Patrick Grogan (Century)
Kristina Johnson (Mayo)
Paul Schwingler (Century)

2003 Cleveland
Michael Diedrich (Century)
Christopher Lust (Century)
Rahul Suresh (John Marshall)

2002 Louisville
Ha Lu (John Marshall)
Brandon Palmen (Mayo)
Jeanna Liu (Century)

2001 San Jose
Brandon Palmen (Mayo)
Jonathan Schwartz (Mayo)

2000 Detroit
Brandon Palmen (Mayo)
Zhang Pan (Century)

1999 Philidelphia 50th ISEF
Justin Palmen (Mayo)
Zhang Pan (Century)

1998 Fort Worth
Daniel Bahr (Mayo)
Lianne Habinek (Mayo)
Zhang Pan (Century)
Adam Rodriguez (Mayo)

1997 Louisville
William Greenleaf (Mayo)
Esther Rodriguez (Mayo)

1996 Tuscon
Sarah Bradley (Mayo)
Robin Shumway (Mayo)

1995 Hamilton, Ontario
Misha Dewan (John Marshall)
Peter Shen (Mayo)

1994 Birmingham
Peter Shen (Mayo)
Evan Reed (John Marshall)
Joseph Colgan (Mayo)

1993 Mississippi Beach
Jennifer Rand (Mayo)
Evan Reed (John Marshall)

1992 Nashville
Robert Bunge (John Marshall)
Robert Fix (Mayo)

1991 Orlando
Laurie Adam (John Marhsall)
Katherine Hoag (Mayo)
Bryce Nelson (John Marshall)

1990 Tulsa
Jeffrey Henderson (Mayo)
Matthew Reuer (John Marshall)

1989 Pittsburgh
Peter Mucha (Mayo)
Matthew Reuer (John Marshall)
Michael Thompson (Mayo)

1988 Knoxville
Jason Felsch (John Marshall)
Brian Adair (John Marshall)
Scott Thede (Mayo)
Sameer Srivastava (John Marshall)

1987 San Juan, Puerto Rico
Pamela Brindley (Mayo)
Jason Felsch (John Marshall)
Robert Rossi (John Marshall)

1986 Fort Worth
Kathryn Feldt (Mayo)
Charles Li (John Marshall)
Chad Attlesey (John Marshall)

1985 Shreveport
Scott Evans (Mayo)
Jerilyn Sheets (John Marshall)

1984 Columbus
Lorrie Sheets (John Marshall)

1983 Albuquerque
Scott Clough (John Marshall)

1982 Houston
Silva Leonard (Mayo)
Nathaniel Larson (John Marshall)

1981 Milwaukee
Brian MacGregor (Kellogg Junior High)
Silva Leonard (Mayo)
Nathaniel Larson (Kellogg Junior High)

1980 St. Paul
Jon Callies (Mayo)
Kevin Gorman (Mayo)

1979 San Antonio
Samuel Pfaff (John Marshall)

1978 Orange County
Delano Freeberg (Mayo)

1977 Cleveland
David Bowles (Mayo)

1976 Denver
James Bowie (Mayo)

1975 Oklahoma City
Cindy Johnson (Mayo)

1974 Notre Dame
Michael Brown (Mayo)
Carl Taswell (Mayo)

1973 San Diego
William Gedge (John Marshall)

1971 Kansas City
Jeffrey Moran (Mayo)
William Gedge (John Marshall)

1968 Detroit
James Shultz (Mayo)
Robert Atwood (John Marshall)

1962 Seattle
John Rome (John Marshall)

1961 Kansas City
Jonathan Grindley (John Marshall)

1960 Indianapolis
Robert Barker (John Marshall)

1959 Hartford
George Hallenbeck Jr. (John Marshall)

1957 Los Angeles
John Emmett Jr. (Rochester Senior)
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.

Rochester Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, or disability.